WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

These terms sets out the basis on which you may make use of this website. Please read these terms of use carefully. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.mckcommercial.co.uk is a site operated by MCK Associates Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06773293 and have our registered office at [COMPANY ADDRESS]. We are a limited company. Our main trading address is MCK Associates, Burnaby Villa, 48 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8BP. Our VAT number is [VAT NUMBER].
ACCESSING OUR SITE

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
From time to time, we may restrict access to our siteto users who have registered with us.
If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.
When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy.
ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impair the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including, without limitation, scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.
You must not use our website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.
You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.
You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.
You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.
You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.
RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

SITE UPDATES

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

OUR LIABILITY

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we and other persons connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

• All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
• Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including:
o loss of income or revenue;
o loss of business;
o loss of profits or contracts;
o loss of anticipated savings;
o loss of data;
o loss of goodwill;
o wasted management or office time; and
whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

TRANSACTIONS CONCLUDED THROUGH OUR SITE

Contracts for the supply of items or services formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions of supply.

UPLOADING MATERIAL TO OUR SITE

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.
Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.
We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.
We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.
By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.
You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.
Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.
If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please contact us (see how to contact us).

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.
These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

YOUR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact us (see how to contact us).

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which we process personal data provided by you. Please read the following carefully.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is [NAME] of MCK Associates, Burnaby Villa, 48 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8BP.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is [NAME].

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you in the following ways:

· Information that you provide by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or so as to enable you to make purchases of goods or services offered by us via the site. We may also ask you for information from time to time connection with offers, promotions or competitions, or if you wish to report a problem to us.
· If you contact us, we may keep a record of the details provided by you and any subsequent correspondence.
· We may conduct surveys from time to time, completion of which is entirely optional, and use any information so provided for research purposes.
· Details of transactions carried out by you on this site.
· Details of visits made by you to our site and pages viewed or resources accessed, and information copmprising (but not limited to), traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether for our own billing purposes or otherwise.
IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system maintenance and administration; and where appropriate to report aggregate statistical information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and habits, and does not identify you as an individual.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you as a unique user of our website. This helps us to improve your experience as a user and to identify ways in which the site might be improved. For more information on the cookies we use and how we use them see our Cookie policy.

PERSONAL DATA STORAGE

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by individuals operating outside the EEA who work for us or for a supplier or sub contractor. Such individuals may be engaged in, amongst other activities, the fulfilment of orders, the processing of payments or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to these activities in transferring, storing or processing your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are solely responsible for keeping this password confidential and we require that you do not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Having received your personal data, we shall look to follow strict procedures and security features to do as much as possible to mimimise the risk of any unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information supplied by you in the following ways:
· To ensure that content on our site is presented in the most effective way.
· To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you, but only if you have consented to be contacted in this way.
· To carry out our obligations to you in the event of your purchasing goods or services.
· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our site.
· To notify you about changes to our services.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone; but only if you have given your permission for us to use your data in this way.
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or text) with information about goods and services similar to those which you have previously purchased.
If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please indicate this by completing the relevant option as shall be given to you on our site.
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users; and may use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group from time to time , which means any subsidiary, or any ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
· In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
· If either we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
· If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety and that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by completing the relevant option at the point we collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by post or email.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by post or email and marked for the attention of the Data Controller mail@mckcommercial.co.uk.